Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kentucky

My husband and I found this note on our windshield when we returned to our car in a store parking lot today. It says

"Black Ford Five Your door knock paint on my car. She left her name and phone number...Got your tag number"

Neither of us touched another car when we got out of our vehicle, which is a white suv. I hesitate to call and tell her she has the wrong people in case it is a scam. What should I do?

Thanks so much!

Asked on 10/12/12, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would call your insurance company and give them the information, and let them know you did not make any contact with her vehicle. Also, if there were cameras in the parking lot, ask for the tapes. It sounds very suspicious to me.

Read more
10/15/12, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now