Louisiana  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/31/04, 1:35 pm

chapter 13 bankruptcy law

i am the secretary/treasurer of a condominium association. one of our unit owners has not paid her monthly condo dues for several months. she recently stated that she is filing chapter 13 bankruptcy. the association has not been notified of such filing nor have we been advised of a meeting of creditors. i would like to know if the condo association is entitled to full payment of the past due condo dues under priority section 507 or any other section of the law. also, is there anything i should do to make sure that we are included in this bankruptcy procedure. i sincerely appreciate your help in this matter.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

130 Answers given in the last few hours.

8627 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search