Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

businees association credit card

2 people go into business together. one apllies for and gets a credit card which is to be used for the business. The second party uses the credit card for personal things. Now she is refusing to pay for the bill after the business broke up. is she liable?

thanks

Asked on 1/31/05, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: businees association credit card

The credit card company does not care who pays or what your agreement was so they will go after whoever was granted the card. As between you and the other person, you should be able to collect.

Read more
2/01/05, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now