Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

What legal contracts would my parents have to sign if i become a entrepreneur at age 13?

Asked on 9/15/13, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any agreement you enter into is legally a contract. As a minor, you don't have the legal capacity to enter into a contract, so your parents should do so for you. This would be especially true for things like purchasing your t-shirts, renting a space for your dance lessons, etc. Technically, it would be true even for the contracts between you and your students. That being said, I would imagine you will be giving lessons and then immediately getting paid for them. Kids do that all the time, even though they don't legally have the capacity to enter into the contract to do it (I myself had a lawn mowing business when I was about your age). In any event, make sure that your parents know everything that you are doing. They are responsible for you and it is their responsibility to see that you don't get yourself into trouble with your business. If you or your parents have any more questions, feel free to call me. I'd be happy to donate a few minutes of my time to a budding business.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now