Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

If i did not actually sign an agreement but my name is typed in the signature space,does that mean its binding

Asked on 7/09/13, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A typed name is not a valid signature, so the answer is no. Still, oral contracts are valid, so if the other party has sone proof of an oral agreement that you made, theycould prove the existence of a contract without your signature.

Read more
7/10/13, 5:50 am
Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Oh, and if that typed name was typed by you in an online form or application, it could be considered as your "electronic signature"

Read more
7/10/13, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now