Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

sued over vet bills

we are being sued over vet bills that we never received a bill for. this is the 1st we heard of any bill, we read our name inthe paper of the lawsuite. we have not used this vet for 3-4 years now. we contacted them & could not get an itimized bill from them, they could not even tell us what it was for. what are our options?

Asked on 8/25/08, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sued over vet bills

You should consult with an attorney that deals with debt collection lawsuits to determine whether you have any defense to paying the debt.

In the meantime, you should file a Motion with the court asking for more time to file an answer.

Read more
8/26/08, 1:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now