Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Over 10 years ago, I spent one night in a small town jail for a disturbing the peace arrest. Currently, I am filling out a job application that asks if I've ever been "imprisoned." Does my one night in jail constitute an imprisonment in this context, or are they inquiring about a lengthy sentence in an actual prison?

Asked on 4/28/13, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Imprisonment denotes a conviction and sentencing to the prison system. Your issue would be classified only as an arrest. Spending a few hours in jail is not the same being imprisoned in that context.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 6:28 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now