Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

I received a phone call about a month ago from Allstate insurance company stating I'd been involved in a car accident with their insured on December 14, 2012. This was strange to me because I had not been. The vehicle they described was not mine, nor my fiancee's. I even called my ex husband wondering if it may have been a policy in his name. It wasn't. After speaking with Allstate, I was directed to call another department there and explained the situation. They agreed it must have been a mix up and the charges were dropped. Today I received a letter from a credit agency stating that Allstate has turned my file over to them for collections regarding an automobile accident. The charges are $2,000. They are demanding payment in full, and state that their may be further charges before the claim is actually closed. They have put this on my credit report and are threatening to suspend my license and take legal action if I don't pay. They won't give me any information on the other driver either. I do not like to be accused of things I didn't do and if my employer sees this I could lose my job! No investigation was ever done to my knowledge. Do I have any recourse against them for this??? Can I sue?

Asked on 4/06/13, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like a scam to me. I wonder, have they offered to take something less than the $2,000? Have you really checked your credit to see if it is on it? If it is you can challenge that. They cannot say you owe them anything without a lawsuit being filed and you being served and their being a trial. Again, I think it is a scam so contact the police and seek their assistance. Also, if this could cause you to lose your job, tell your employee you are being scammed.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/13, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now