Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

crack cocaine

what is the punishment for possession of crack cocaine with intent to distribute?

Asked on 3/20/08, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: crack cocaine

2 to 30 years, without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence for at least 2 years, assuming this is a first offense.

For second and subsequent offenses, the penalties can be much greater.

Read more
3/20/08, 10:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now