Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

legal division of adeceased persons property

My family is involved in a class action lawsuit. My father passed away in Jan. 2005. My siblings and I need to know what percent of my father's lawsuit money goes to his wife of 24 years, who remarried in April 2005.

Asked on 7/09/09, 3:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal division of adeceased persons property

Depends on the type of suit. She may have her own claim. The lawsuit should have been included in your dad's succession when it was opened.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now