Legal Question in Employment Law in Louisiana

felony record

How long does a felony stay on your record when pertaining to background checks by a potential employer.

Asked on 12/26/07, 12:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony record

As far as I know, it never just "goes away." You need to check with the local law enforcement and ask how long they go back when doing a check. Also, many times the employer will only ask for information for say, 10 years back. The information given to employers seems to be less extensive than a search done by a state agency or another law enforcement agency.

Read more
12/26/07, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now