Legal Question in Native American Law in Louisiana

child custody

mother native american, father white american, if both parents die, can her tribe decide custody of children?

Asked on 6/21/05, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child custody

Your queston can't be answered without additional information: (1) Are the parents married? (2) is the child the natural child of both parties? (3) Is the child enrolled in the tribe? (4) Was the child born on or off a reservation? (5) Is the child adopted? If so, by Indian custom or by white man's law? Provide further information and we will respond further.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/05, 12:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in Louisiana


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now