Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

Buy out (FOLLOWUP)

I own a house with my ex-husband. And I do not want to wait for him to sell it. Can he buy me out? If so how much should I ask for?

The answer that you gave me.......does it apply even if I left the house after a year of marriage. I never helped pay for the house or anything. It became part mine because of marriage.

Asked on 5/20/08, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Buy out (FOLLOWUP)

I just answered your ex-husband. If he paid the mortgage all this time, you could file for partition and ask for a credit for his living in the house, and you may get your 1/2. You need to see a lawyer too.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/08, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now