Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Challenges -what can i do

My father passed away in 2005 had a wife she passes in 2006

however this year i was granted right of possession because of the succession. Now the foster child says that she is entitle to the property and yes she has a will . However my father had property before he married. There is an affidavat signed saying that their is no child born to the deceased. Can i challenged the petition.

Asked on 6/30/09, 12:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raleigh Ohlmeyer Ohlmeyer & Ohlmeyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Challenges -what can i do

Dear Sir or Madam,

I may need more information, but if the will is valid, and specifically names the adopted children as the only legatees, then you may not inherit anything. There are always possibilities to challenge a will in form or substance, or in a circumstance of forced heirship. The fact that he owned property before he married is likely not a challenging issue, however a challenge may be available if the petition and affidavit states that he had no children other than the adopted children. Any further questions may be submitted to lawguru.com or my email below.

Raleigh Ohlmeyer III ([email protected])

Read more
Answered on 6/30/09, 12:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now