Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Succession

My parents are both deceased and left behind 5 children and no

wills We need to open a succession for them. Do all 5 children

have to sign succession paperwork? After the succession is filed

and we come into possesion of the property (house & real esate)

do all 5 children have to sign in order to sell both the house &

property.

Asked on 10/21/03, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Succession

If all of the children are in agreement, what happens is this: the Successions are opened as a single proceeding. One of the children agrees to serve as Administrator.

The Administrator sells the property. From the proceeds, and liabilities are paid (funeral expenses, for example) and the remaining funds are distributed to the children.

It doesn't always work this way, of course. If any of the children don't agree on how to proceed, it can turn into a lengthy and expensive legal battle.

Read more
10/21/03, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now