Legal Question in Workers Comp in Louisiana

does everyone get a settelment

I was hurt on the job a year ago I am getting comp checks. I have had to have surgery to remove a disc from my neck it has been replaced with a bone and a metal plate and screws. job is offering light duty job.am i still intitled to a settlement.now are when the doc takes me off light duty and how do you fiqure how much you can get in a lump some if any.

Asked on 4/02/04, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: does everyone get a settelment

You will be entitled to a nominal settlement, but it is way too early to guesstamate what that could be......there are schedules of what each type injury is worth....

Read more
4/02/04, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now