Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maine

If while in the USA my work permit decision is denied do i have to leave the country immediately or is there grace period?

Asked on 11/13/13, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What type of "work permit" are you referring to? A work permit (EAD) filed pursuant to a filed adjustment of status application (I-485)? An H-1B non-immigrant visa? An E or L visa?

If you are referring to a non-immigrant, employment-based visa, then if you are out of status & your petition for a change of status is denied, you must leave the country & there is no grace period, other than for F-1's, who get 60 days.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/13, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now