Legal Question in Workers Comp in Maine

My daughter fell down the stairs at work. Is her company suppose to pay for her medical bills . They say no.

Asked on 10/21/13, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Marchese Marchese Injury Law, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they should definitely pay. If they have workers compensation insurance, then that will pay. If they don't have this insurance, then they should have liability insurance on their property. If they have neither type of insurance, then we would have to evaluate how the fall happened so that we can determine whether there was negligence. Even if they had insurance, we would want to discuss whether someone other than the employer was negligent. I'd be happy to assist. Let me know if I can help your daughter.

Read more
10/21/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now