Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

as ex officer of company, am I legally bound to tell investors of CEO's questionable behavior?

Asked on 6/07/13, 2:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your answer is found in a combination of facts and documents: What was your office? Was the conduct before or after you left? Are you still an employee or consultant of the Company? Are you in a dispute with the Company? Are you subject to a confidentiality provision? Has the issue been considered by the Board of Directors or corporate counsel? And just what do you deem "questionable?" Has the CEO been charged with a crime? Is it just something over which you have a business judgment dispute? Are you concerned about your own liability, or just seeking to cause problems for the CEO? All of this should be covered during an in-depth interview if you expect meaningful advice. You will not find a reliable answer on a free website.

Read more
6/08/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now