Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

my friend lives with her step father, her mother moved out and her father lives in a different city. the high school she attended found out about how she doesnt live with her parents and they kicked her out. is it legal for her to still live with her step father and attend the high school?

Asked on 7/20/11, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Schools often want to see documentation of custody/guardianship. Usually an adult permanently taking care of a minor will want to either have custody of the child, to adopt the child or to be appointed as the child's guardian. Once appointed as guardian, the school would almost certainly allow the guardian to enroll the student in the guardian's school district. While not legal advice I hope this post helps.

Read more
8/24/11, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now