Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

criminal assignment notice

My friends public defender filed papers to recieve his discovery packet. On his case information it states that the Plaintiff filed criminal assignment notice. What is that?

Asked on 7/05/09, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal assignment notice

In order for the court to begin scheduling and keep track of various deadlines, the criminal assignment office must be notified. The State's Attorney's Office is the plaintiff in a criminal case.

Read more
7/05/09, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now