Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Me in my female friend was coming from the movies on mothers day on our way back topick up her kids when we seen my ex standing on the bus stop. She started walking towards the car to fight my new friend over a previous incident. I immediately grabbed her because she kept coming towards my friend. She hit me a few times until we both fell and when we got up, my head was busted and her face was busted. I called the police and filed a report down the station, and come to find out she done the same. Whats the best way I can handle this situation?

Asked on 6/05/13, 8:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the police charge you, you will need counsel. It will likely be a simple assault or aggravateed assault charge. Both of you have potential civil claims against each other, too, which can be filed in the district or circuit courts. But that would depend entirely on a lawyer taking the case on contingency, which is rare where the other side may not have insurance or their is a question about whether you acted reasonably in the situation, as here.

Read more
6/05/13, 8:28 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
6/05/13, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now