Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

pnding VOP for relapse

My son has been clean for ayear from awicked crack cocaine habit he went to inhouse rehab for a 6 week period from 08/04-09/04.We wrote a family contract before he came home that if he violated he got kicked out.I was uneasy when he got the same P.O. he got last year for acrime he committed last year that was postponed until 01/05.He had arelapse in 10/05 after ayear of being clean but the cop cauht him before he had achance to use the Crack. Until then and evn now he has not used drugs and has made great progres with his life.He has VOP hearing comin up and the P.O. in his ignorance of the disease of addiction wants to fry him.He had 2 pee tests 1formthr PO and one from rehab 3 days later the reading for the PO was 1600 yet rehab was totally clean. somethin'sgoing on.what chance does he have to continue or get his probation extended?

Asked on 11/29/05, 10:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

VOP for relapse

You son needs the help of a good criminal lawyer, like myself. A lot can be done between now and the violation of probation case. Don't delay. The longer your delay, the less chance of proper preparation and therefore success.

Read more
12/01/05, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now