Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I'm currently on unsupervised probation for a year on a I.d. theft charge that started 12/21/12. I was recently arrested on 5/31/13 and charged with 3 counts cds:possess not marijuana and would like to know if I'm looking at time or something else. I work and live in the state of Maryland.

Asked on 7/02/13, 8:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with a lawyer to determine if you must "self report" the arrest. Just being arrested can lead to a violation of probation. But more importantly, you must defend the possession charges. A conviction will certainly violate you on the prior. Whether you are looking at jail time depends on your record and other factors that are not included in your question. That is whey we meet with our clients.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 11:21 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one can guarantee what will happen. Being on probation would more likely result in time, if you are ultimately convicted. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now