Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Maryland

I recently went in to a 7eleven store I frequently visited for the past year. The clerk accused me of stealing a $1.99 cup which had I brought in with me & she kept going at it over and over. This is the same clerk that charged me twice once before for a cup of coffe but I let that go & did not make a big deal of it. It was so embarassing beacuse there were other people in the store & it is across from my work & I was a bit rude to her. My question is: Is this grounds to sue? I felt humiliated.

Asked on 11/16/10, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she accused you of stealing in front of people, you may have a claim for defamation (slander).

Nevertheless, you should simply stop going into that store. Why give your money to a store like that, it doesn't make sense?

TWO OFFICES IN MARYLAND

Bethesda (301)678-3725

Baltimore (410)635-4122

Read more
Answered on 11/21/10, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now