Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland

Financial obligations with power of atttorney

If I sign any type of power of attorney for my elderly mother would I be financialy responsible for any of the medical bills that her insurance dose not cover. For that matter would I be responsible for any of her bills.

Asked on 9/20/05, 3:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sharon Christie Law Office of Sharon A. Christie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Financial obligations with power of atttorney

You will not be personally responsible for her bills. You will have the ability to pay her bills out of her own funds.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/05, 5:53 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Financial obligations with power of atttorney

You will not be responsible where you administer her affairs without obligating yourself for medical services or other bills and do so in an appropriate manner.

You may have an entity that, depending on the elderly person's medical or personal needs, will want you to sign upon her obligation to pay and you should be careful not to obligate yourself. Debts are personal to the individual who incurs them.

You will need a properly drafted power of attorney and there are several types.

You will need to be careful to attend to matters with the elder person such as a last will and testament, planning for Medicaid, and other items such as tax matters.

Contact an attorney for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/05, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now