Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Child custody- Modification of custody

If a husband is awarded full physical and legal custody of a child (4 yrs old), yet the child spends a majority of the time with the mother (more than 50% of the year or majority of custody), 1) can the mother request modification of the custody 2)claim the child as a dependent for tax purposes, and 3) request child support payments if she was not previously granted child support payments?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Melissa

Asked on 3/07/06, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child custody- Modification of custody

You can petition the court to modify custody, either seeking joint custody or sole custody. Along with that you can request child support based on the MD guidelines. If the child is with you 50-65% of the time (measured by overnights), the shared custody guidelines would be used; if over 65%, the sole custody guidelines apply.

Since the father has legal custody, he's entitled to the tax exemption unless he signs an IRS waiver giving the exemption to you on an annual basis. If legal custody changes, you would then be entitled to claim the exemption.

Read more
3/07/06, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now