Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

What is default mil/non mil aff it was on a divoice case my wife put on me

Asked on 9/28/11, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Mallon Law Office of Thomas K. Mallon, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A non miltary affidavit is a requirement for an Order of Default. The Affidavit, simply states that you are not currently in the military. The Default on the other hand is a different matter all together.

A default in all other cases that do not involve children, means that the Plaintiff gets to put on their case and you get to watch, essentially. You said you your wife filed this, but did not say if you have children or not.

You need to file immediately to have the Order of Default vacated. If you need assistance, please call or e-mail me directly at 410 847-9075 or tmallon@Mallon-Jurisprudence.com Thanks and goof luck.

Sincerely,

Read more
9/28/11, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now