Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

in my divorce settlement, i was awarded the boat my husband and i bought together. The boat had a lien, but as paid in full prior to our separation. My ex-husbands name and my name oar both on the title for the boat. i have maintained the boat and paid all the bills related to the boat for the last two years. How do i have the title changed into my name?

Asked on 9/28/13, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your ex must sign the title of the boat over to you, just like for a motor vehicle. Then you re-title the boat in your own name. If he refuses to cooperate, you can take him to court by filing a petition for contempt.

Read more
9/30/13, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now