Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

If neither my husband nor myself have custody of our children, would I file divorce with children or without?

I currently reside in Maryland.

Asked on 8/05/13, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You missed an important part -- Who has the children, why does someone else have them. and do you pay child support to the custodian?

In any event, if you have children you should consult with counsel, even if you don't hire him/her.

Also licensed and practicing in Maryland

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 5:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now