Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Maryland/// i went through the state to get child support 1 1/2 years ago. the father is now not paying and is 1200 behind. can i file contempt charges on my own? the child support office is so lazy and slow.

the problem is on the child support order it says county child support enforcement agency as the plantiff and im just an interested party.

if i cant file on their behalf. how do i file contempt charges for non payment of child support?

Asked on 2/09/12, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can initiate the contempt action on your own. Yes, it does take longer for the enforcement agency to handle things because the agency is understaffed and overburdened with requests. Of course, in most instances, it is faster to hire an attorney or handle the matter yourself. You can file a petition for contempt in the county that issued the child support order. That court may have contempt forms that you can complete. Otherwise, go online and obtain Maryland specific contempt forms.

Paula J. McGill

4800 Hampden Lane

Suite 200

Bethesda, MD 20814

Read more
2/10/12, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now