Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

prenup

If I use the LAWGURU prenup forms, should I have them reviewed by a lawyer?

Asked on 5/26/09, 12:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Denese Dominguez Law Office of Denese Dominguez, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: prenup

You should, at a minimum, have it reviewed by an attorney. However, if you're looking at cost savings, the review will likely cost you just as much as having an attorney prepare the prenup. Call if I can be of assistance.

Read more
5/26/09, 1:03 pm
Adele Abrams Law Office of Adele L. Abrams PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: prenup

I certainly would recommend consultation with an attorney to review any prenup (both parties should, with separate counsel). Although generic forms are helpful to get you thinking about the various issues, each case is unique and your situation may have issues that are not addressed by a form and you could overlook these and be unprotected using a form package. Please call us if you would like to set up an appointment. Good luck!

Read more
5/31/09, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now