Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Today through case search I see that I have an Fta/body attachment to sit infront of a Master. I have moved alot lately and haven't recieved any of the summons. I'm know its best to turn myself in but am reluctant to do so because I just started training at my new job. Should I call the Master? How long will it take for him to see me?

Asked on 6/05/13, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might want to call and explain the circumstances and follow through with the underlying matter. You may also want to let your employer know that you have an "issue" so that any unpredictable occurrence is understood.

Read more
6/05/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now