Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Transfering an out of state custody order to Maryland

I have full custody of my children per court order in Washington State. They and I have lived in Maryland for over a year now. How can I tranfer the custody order to make it a Maryland order? Thanks.

Asked on 5/12/08, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Transfering an out of state custody order to Maryland

There is really no need to do this until you want a MD court to act on the case in some way. Then you get a certified true copy of the Order from the Washington court and file it with whatever pleadings you are filing in MD.

Read more
5/12/08, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now