Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

if my wife cheated on me n has been gone for six months can she take anything from my house

Asked on 7/26/13, 9:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are still married to her. Therefore, she has the right to her property that is in the house and marital property therein. If you want her to stop entering the house and taking property, you should file for a limited or absolute divorce. In the petition, demand sole possession of the house. I strongly recommend you hire counsel to represent you in the matter.

Also licensed and practicing in Maryland.

Read more
7/26/13, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now