Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

I had an accident that was someone elses fault. I went to and was treated by a doctor that was in my insurance network. They agreed to accept what my insurance paid and

were paid by my insurance (medical not pip). My attorney contacted them for the bills; they sent them to him. In less than two years after my accident and with the case still pending, my account was sent to a collection agency and a lawyer for suit.

I was denied credit and found that there was a collection notice on my credit report from this doctor. What course of action can I take.

Asked on 5/15/13, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer should be handling this. If not, you may want to consider getting a new lawyer. Since you still have this lawyer, it is improper for another lawyer to be advising you. This being said, why wasn't the bill paid by PIP? Otherwise, depending on the services, it appears that it would be a valid bill for payment by a health insurer that could be recovered by that insurer from any settlement.

Nothing in my response is intended or shall be taken as legal advice but rather it is information in general about the law. This is not a statement intended to advertise legal services to someone who is presently represented but rather merely a statement identifying the option to obtain other services.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now