Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

My family owns a small car repair facility in Maryland. One of the mechanics decided to take all repair order forms that include customer contact information. Police was called and we were told that they can not do anything about it because it is a civil matter. After doing some research I found Md. LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT Code Ann. 5-217 (2013). Does that protect us against such acts? Are we able to get the customer information back from him and how do we go about doing so?

Asked on 10/27/13, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several claims you have against this person, including monetary damages and equitable damages to force a return of the documents. You should not do this on your own. Get the advice of an attorney who you can consult with regarding all of your claims before filing anything in court. Simply because you consult with an attorney does not mean you have to retain counsel for the matter.

I have handled similar matters for businessesm and I'm available for a consultation in this matter.

Also licesned and practicing in Maryland

[email protected]

demandingjustice.com

(202)294-0435

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now