Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Maryland

what happens when your legal fees for a civil suit, exceed the amount of

the suit especially when your case has been postponed twice and has not

been heard in court? i.e. the attorney fees amount to $8,000+ and your

civil suit is around $9,000. with no guarantee that you will win even when

the case is heard by a judge?

Asked on 7/03/13, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legal fees should be considered before starting any litigation as it is not always cost effective to sue, even if you win. In the majority of cases, each side pays for their own attorney fees, no matter who wins. In a few types of cases, attorneys fees must be paid by the losing party.

It rarely makes sense to pay 100% of anticipated recovery in attorney fees, unless there is a fee-shifting statute or contract that changes the general rule that each party pays its own fees. Parties are strongly encouraged to consider the cost effectiveness of any litigation before starting or continuing a lawsuit.

While I hope the above general legal information helps, it doesn't substitute for talking with your own attorney about your particular situation.

Read more
7/06/13, 8:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now