Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Maryland

''water bill''

I own a house in baltimore city. My tenants will be

moving out Nov. 30th. I just found out they owe $1028.51

on the water bill, which they are responsible for.

How can I avoid being stuck paying this bill?

Asked on 10/20/05, 12:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alton Drew Alton Drew, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ''water bill''

First, we must answer whether this condition is in the lease. If yes, the second step is to approach them with the bill and let them know that they are responsible for it according to the terms of your lease. If they do not pay, then your next option is legal action.

Read more
10/20/05, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now