Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Trampolines Illegal??

Are there any state laws that prohibit personal ownership or use of a trampoline? My so went to the doctor with a minor injury and the doctor went crazy when he found out how it happened. He claimed that some states have outlawed trampolines. Is this true?

Asked on 1/09/06, 11:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trampolines Illegal??

I think your doctor should stick to practicing medicine. Trampolines are not illegal in Maryland, and I doubt they are anywhere. There may be certain safety laws pertaining to them in some areas, but that would be the extent of it.

Read more
1/10/06, 9:39 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trampolines Illegal??

I am not aware of any such law. There are other constraints such as insurance matters. Generally for any personal injury policy to provide coverage there is a requirement for trampolines to have the netted wall. Not all policies may require this. Any misrepresentation (i.e., saying you have the necessary safety equipment when you do not) would void the policy and lead to non-coverage. Trampolines are risky and children should be supervised with use of appropriate safety equipment. Luckily your son sustained minor injury.

Read more
1/10/06, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now