Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Foreclosure and Deeficiency Judgments

One of my clients has a 1st and 2nd mortgage with American Home Mortgage and the lender has refused their request for a deed in lieu transaction. If they ultimately foreclose, can they come after my clients for a deficiency judgment or force them to sign a promissory note for the shortfall? Also, do you have any experience with American Home Mortgage's practices in this regard specifically?

Asked on 8/29/08, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure and Deeficiency Judgments

My understanding is that if the deed of trust/mortgage is a so-called recourse loan, then, yes, the noteholder can pursue the mortgagee(s) for any deficiency judgment which might arise out of a foreclosure action.

However, if the deed of trust/mortgage is a so-called nonrecourse loan, the holder is not permitted to pursue those liable on the note for such a judgment.

And, one needs to scrutinize very carefully the language of the provisions of the deed of trust/mortgage to determine which may apply.

And, no, I have had no experience with AHM.

Read more
8/29/08, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now