Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

legal limit on rent increase?

My lease is at its term for renewal and my landlord wants to raise the rent $100/month. i wanted to know what the legal maximum there is, if any, or if there is a standard percentage rate for md. I suggested 5 Percent of my current rent, is that right?

Asked on 6/14/00, 3:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal limit on rent increase?

There is no limit on rent increases in MD. A private landlord can charge what the market will bear. The only exception is if your lease has a renewal clause that fixes the amount of the increase.

Read more
8/07/00, 1:37 am
Sloane Franklin The Law Offices of Sloane R. Franklin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal limit on rent increase?

Usually your lease governs how much rent may increase. However, depending on where you live,

you may have a local, city or county, ordinance that

applies. Check with your local library for the ordinance. It would probably be under

"Rent Control". Or, contact your local county or city bar association for free legal advice.

Read more
8/07/00, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now