Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

I have a neighbor that continues to send workers onto my property to chop the branches off trees which extend past the property line (over their pool slightly). They do this without my permission or consent and without notifying me in any way shape or form prior. I have told this neighbor to cease with this action multiple times and they continue to do so. The workers are loud and bothersome with their chainsaws, they are intruding on my property without permission and they often cut the branches well past the property line.What action is best next? I was considering placing a cease and desist letter in their mailbox. Should I do this or get the authorities involved now?

Asked on 6/12/13, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your neighbor has the right to trim, but not to trespass over the property line. A letter is just a letter. We lawyers write a lot of them, and sometimes they are enough to change someone's behavior. But a lawsuit is something much more powerful, if you cannot simply talk to this person.

Read more
6/12/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now