Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

rent late fees = eviction?

I currently rent an apt and a parking space behind it. I was running short on funds and I paid my rent on the apt late and have yet to pay for the parking space. I got a call today from the rental office telling me that i owe $160 ($65 late fee and $95 for the parking space) and that if I didn't pay today that they would file an eviction notice, which will cost me $50.

Can my landlord file an eviction notice and charge me for it when the balance is a late fee and not my actual rent? I suppose they could ''evict'' me from my parking space, but that wasn't the impression I got.

Asked on 3/24/08, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry Harris Law Offices of Terry J. Harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: rent late fees = eviction?

The short answer is maybe. It depends on the exact wording in your lease(s). They very well may be able to evict you from your apartment for failing to pay rent for parking.

Terry

Read more
3/24/08, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now