Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

I am more than 5 years late in filing my taxes. I have also been garnished. Once I file my late taxes and get caught up would I get any funds back if there is an overpayment and get any of my credits for deductions? What should be done first? Does 2007 taxes have to filed to avoid further complications and get my potential deduction credits? If I get caught up with my taxes, do i still need an attorney?

Asked on 4/17/11, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not say whether this is with the Federal or State government, or both. Here's an answer as to both.

Both will only refund back three years.

Maryland assesses further back in time than they refund. Maryland applies an interest on all amounts due calculated using 1.08% per month. The IRS will not give you a rate to use to calculate interest.

You should acquire assistance with this matter as it presents administrative challenges.

Contact me for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/11, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now