Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

Are you liable for an accident that occurred on your driveway?

My neighborhood recently installed sidewalks. We are concerned about drivers that reverse out of their driveway and forget to stop and check the sidewalk for pedestrians.

If such an incident occurs, what is the liability of a driver that hits a pedestrian on their driveway?

Is the driver at fault for not stopping and checking, or is the pedestrian considered negligent?

Is the law different for pedestrians on foot vs. pedestrians on wheels (i.e. bicycles, roller skates, etc.)?

Asked on 7/06/07, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Are you liable for an accident that occurred on your driveway?

I assume that the walkway was built under proper permit from the county. This being said the rules of the road apply. Persons on foot have the right of way on a side walk and in marked crossings.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/07, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now