Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My father pasted away last year without a will. He has two other adult children as well as myself. He had an law suit which remains opened. Every now and then he would receive money from that law suit. My sister has made herself Executor of his Estate. She just received three checks from that law suit. How is she suppose to distrube this money between my father's heirs?

Asked on 8/24/09, 3:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to speak with an attorney as there are several aspects to your question which require interactive discussion. In addition, an attorney will need to review key documentation.

It is important that you understand the several aspects. Contact me should you desire legal services.

Read more
8/29/09, 6:13 pm
Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the previous answer. Your sister cannot simply make herself execuotr. To ensure your rights are protected, you need to hire a lawyer to take the matter to probate.

If you need additional information, please contact me. (Licensed in Maryland)

Read more
8/30/09, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now