Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Stepmother and Heirs

My mother and father divorced 35 years ago and my father has since remarried. My question is when my father passes away do his children from the first marriage automatically inherit from his estate or would it go only to his new wife, and how would a will change this, e.g. even if his will left everything to his new wife can we successfully contest the will ?

Thank You

Asked on 5/31/09, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adele Abrams Law Office of Adele L. Abrams PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stepmother and Heirs

If there is a will leaving everything to the wife, that would dictate distribution unless you could challenge it by claiming duress, lack of capacity etc. If there is no will, the intestacy rules of the state would govern and there would be a percent going to the wife and the remainder would be split among surviving children. The percentage depends on whether any children are still minors. If you need more info, please contact us.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/09, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now