Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Massachusetts

Is it possible for a judge in MA to revise a CWOF that was dismissed after completion of probation to a not guilty no CWOF so I can join the armed forces. The case is from when I was 17 and I am now 20 and have had no involvement with law enforcement since. I completed all terms and the case is long dismissed I just want to change to final disposition now that I am done with it.

Asked on 1/11/12, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Harrington Law Office of William T. Harrington
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should determine what the requirements are of the armed forces branch you want to join and determine whether a CWOF will negatively impact you. If it does and if you are serious about joining the military, get a recruiter or someone from the military involved. With the agreement of the DA's Office, any case can be reopened and dismissed. If you can show that the CWOF is preventing you from joining the military and if you can show you will actually join the military and have taken steps to do so, in my experience, you have a very good shot of getting any case but the most serious re-opened (assuming that no one was seriously injured). You should hire counsel to help you navigate this.

Read more
1/11/12, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now