Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

Hello, I was convicted of bank fraud in federal court in June of 2003. I was sentenced to 1yr incarcerated 3yrs probation & ordered to pay back restitution of $74,000 which was joint & several with a co-defendant. While on probation I paid back $37,000 exactly 1/2 of the restitution unknowingly assuming this was my portion of the debt. I was then made aware that both me & my co-defendant were both responsible for 100% of the debt till it was paid. Out of frustration from paying back 1/2 & the other party not paying a single dime I stopped making payments myself only giving up $1000-$2000 a yr from what ever federal tax refunds I should have received that were confiscated due to the federal lien. At this time, almost 10yrs from my conviction, 9yrs from my release from prison and 6 yrs from completion of my probation, the debt is still $29,000 and I am the only one who has paid anything towards it. My life is a lot different now, I've grown up & matured. I am looking to get married soon & also purchase a house. My question is there anyway I can get out of the responsibility towards what's left of this debt? And also how much time can the Feds keep this Lien, will I just owe this $ forever or is there any kind of time limit they have to collect it? Thank you in advance for your time

Asked on 4/10/13, 6:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Court ordered restitution is part of the sentence for the criminal offense.

You could seek to and appear for a hearing on modifying or settin aside. Portion of the sentence but you should seek counsel.

Read more
4/10/13, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now